FAQ

Broker Management

  1. When is a stock considered listed?

1. When is a stock considered listed?

The first paragraph, Article 43 of Operating Rules of Taiwan Stock Exchange Corporation provides: "Upon the approval of this Corporation for listing of securities by an issuing company, and the approval of the Agreement for Listing by the competent authority, such company shall be a listed company."The GreTai Securities Market (GTSM) does not contain similar clauses in its operating rules, but has made the same interpretation. Thus the time for a company to be considered listed on either the TWSE or GTSM is the time when the competent authority approves of its listing agreement. Also according to a letter issued by the Securities and Futures Bureau under the Financial Supervisory Commission on January 24, 2002 (Ref. No. (91)Taiwan-Finance-Securities(II)-000600), in the determination of capital adequacy, securities firms may use the approaches for listed stocks to calculate their operational risk exposure associated with the holdings of emerging stocks, provided the emerging stock has a listing agreement signed and is in the process of public offering.

Top